LCMS_festival_winners
Elementary Piano

Emma Hawkins
Naomi Welch
Lily Liang
Arianna Almeida
Honourable Mention:
Dorothy Kim
Grace Chu

Betty Cox Award
Betty Cox Award
Susan & Stewart Magnusson Award
Susan & Stewart Magnusson Award

Junior Piano

Emmy Grier
Nathan Zemp
Joshua Kim
Cynthia Lee
Honourable Mention:
Katie Schmidt
Alexa Usher

John & Pat Campbell Award
John & Pat Campbell Award
John & Pat Campbell Award
John & Pat Campbell Award

Intermediate Piano

Evelyn Tan
Ella Yu

Sabrina Juan

Carolyn Twiest Award
Vancouver Foundation
Most Promising Int. Piano,
Aubrey & Barbara Searle Award

Advanced Piano

Kevin Choi
Golden Gao

Yu An Cheng
Michelle Lee
Honourable Mentions:
Yu Yan Cheng
Angela Wong

Doug Johnson Award
Piano Technicians Award-
(James Lougheed Memorial)
Vancouver Foundation
Vancouver Foundation

Senior Piano

Ben Su
Melissa Lee
Howard Chen
Angelica Chen
Samantha Lee
David Ko

Honourable Mentions:
Jasmine Lee
Kelly Chan
Stephen Duncan

Doug Johnson Award
Margaret Kelley Memorial Award
Archie Alexander Award
Vancouver Foundation
Vancouver Foundation
Piano Technicians Award (Karl Verhnjak Memorial)

Chopin Award

Ben Su

Dr. & Mrs. Tielens Award

Canadian Music - Advanced/Senior Piano

Howard Chen
Stephen Duncan

Dr. & Mrs. Keith Lamont Award
Colin Miles Award

Elementary Violin

Brooklyn Wood
Ellody Wright
Gabriel Wong
Honourable Mention:
Jefferson Hsu
Warren Huang
Hiroki Gojsic

Ken & Thelma Smith Award
Festival Committee Award
Vancouver Foundation

Junior Violin

Stephanie Cho
Gabriel Wong
Adam Schmidt
Mark Sungjo Yoon
Honourable Mention:
Hojun Kim
Deanna Jacobi

Fort Festival Award
Vancouver Foundation
Vancouver Foundation

Intermediate Violin

Victoria Wong
Zain Lee
Melanie Kim
Honourable Mention:
Jihyuk Son

Wendy Hamper Award
Most Promising Int. Violin, Aubrey & Barbara Searle Award
Vancouver Foundation

Advanced Violin

Emmalene Van Mee
Annis Lee
Michael Sun
Honourable Mention:
Kelly Chan
Nicole Schmidt

Betty Nachtigal Award
Betty Nachtigal Award
Vancouver Foundation

Senior Violin

Jiwon Shin
Sarah Yang
Sophia Lee
Sarah Choi
Honourable Mention:
Emily MacCallum
Mhairi MacCallum
Greta Vande Burgt

Iris Preston Memorial Award
Vancouver Foundation
Vancouver Foundation
Vancouver Foundation

Unaccompanied Bach

Jiwon Shin, Sarah Yang

Mr. & Mrs. J. Schipperus Award

Elementary Cello

William Voth
Honourable Mention:
Bryton Kelbert

Vancouver Foundation

Intermediate Cello

Jihun Son
Sabrina Juan

Cello Club Award
Christopher Catchpole Award

Advanced Cello

Liam MacIntosh
Laura Chang
Honourable Mention:
Carter Kelbert
Yu An Cheng

Joan Dickson Award
Vancouver Foundation

Senior Cello

Alice Cho
Kitty Chan

Dayton Family Award
Dayton Family Award

Guitar

Arianna Almeida

Mr. & Mrs. Poynter Award

Intermediate Woodwinds & Brass

Halla Kim
Edmond Oh
Honourable Mention:
David Souman

Vancouver Foundation
Vancouver Foundation

Advanced/Senior Woodwinds

Charis Hammermeiser
Daniel Mao
Jaewoo Ko

Margaret Fleming Award
Vancouver Foundation
Vancouver Foundation

Voice

Esther Park
Annika Coombes
Emmalene Van Meel
Christine Yang
Naomi Welch
Ariana Almeida

Dr. & Mrs. M. Richardson Award
Andrew Morrison Memorial Award
Marilyn Ann Taylor Award
Elsie Dyck Award
Langley Community Chorus
Langley Community Chorus

Duet

Aisa Sayama
Grace Li

Mr. and Mrs. Barry Hill Award
Mr. and Mrs. Barry Hill Award

Sonata

Sarah Yang, David Ko

Friends of LCMS Award

Esther Park
Melissa Lee
Howard Chen
Jiwon Shin
Alice Cho
Musicianship
Kitty Chan
Yu An Cheng
Charis Hammermeister

Ben Su

E. Swanson Memorial Award
L. Tribe Musicianship Award
Ian Hampton Award
E. Lewis Memorial Award
Colin Hampton Memorial Award
Iris Severide Memorial Award
Mike Omelaniec Memorial Award
Derek Doubleday Memorial Award
Matthew D. Johnston Memorial Award
Matthew D. Johnston Memorial Award

Chamber Music Festival

Emmalene Van Meel
Ellen Sea
Emily MacCallum
Sarah Yang
Beulah Lee
Alice Cho
Yu Yan Cheng
Ji Hyuk Son,
Ji Hun Son
Yu An Cheng

Nora Goold Award
Nora Goold Award
Nora Goold Award
Purcell String Quartet Award
Purcell String Quartet Award
Purcell String Quartet Award
George & Betty Nachtigal Award
George & Betty Nachtigal Award
George & Betty Nachtigal Award
West Coast Chamber Music Award

Concerto Competition

Kitty Chan, cello
Samantha & Jasmine Lee, duo piano

Pulse Young Composer's Competition (2012)

Remy Siu, Collegiate Level
Samantha Lee, Pre-Collegiate Level