LCMS_festival_winners
2018 Awards

Elementary Piano

Eva Sun
Celina Driegen
Avery Ho
Selena Wang
Ryan Yu

Gail Turner Memorial Award
S. Magnusson Award sponsored by Duncan Family
LCMS Festival Award
LCMS Festival Award
Honourable Mention

Junior Piano

Emily Ronstadt
Evan Koehler
Danielle Bojkov
Charlotte Kaethler
Victoria Wang
Celia Wager
Makayla Carmichael

John & Pat Campbell Award
John & Pat Campbell Award
John & Pat Campbell Award
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention

Intermediate Piano

William Yu
Jeff Li
Isabella Wen
Sophia Warren
Kevin Liu

Carolyn Twiest Award
LCMS Festival Award
LCMS Festival Award
Honourable Mention
Aubrey & Barbara Searle Award – Most
Promising Intermediate Piano

Advanced Piano

Keerthana Rajesh
Gavin Liu
Lisa Wei
Amy Kim

Doug Johnson Award
James Lougheed Memorial Award (Southwest PTG)
Margaret Kelly Memorial Award
Archie Alexander Memorial Award

J.S. Bach Award

Isabel Stanyer

Karl Verhnjak Memorial Award (Southwest PTG)

Senior Piano

Charmaine Yang
Victoria Wong
Sabrina Juan
Evelyn Tan
Isabel Stanyer

Doug Johnson Award
Helen Tung Award
Matthew D. Johnston Memorial Award
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention

Chopin Award

Charmaine Yang

Dr. & Mrs. Tielens Award

Canadian Music - Advanced/Senior Piano

Keerthana Rajesh

Dr. & Mrs. Lamont Award

Elementary Violin

Lily Taylor
Maximo Villacorta Chiu
Grace Park
Savannah Goheen
Abigail Fu

Ronnie Cook Freeman Award
Ken & Thelma Smith Award
LCMS Festival Award
LCMS Festival Award
Honourable Mention

Junior Violin

Charlotte Goheen
Julianne Yu
Austin Li
Kezia Paquette
Katherine Yu
Andrea Ho

Fort Langley Community Improvement Society
Bays Blackhall Memorial Award
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention

Intermediate Violin

Dena Ojaghi
Joshua Tom
William Yu
Alec Sorbo

Wendy Hamper Award
LCMS Festival Award
LCMS Festival Award
Honourable Mention

Advanced Violin

Margaret Javier
Lucy Moon
Solana Bucknell
Joseph Kim
Lauren Kim
Maiah Balzer

Adrian Albulescu Memorial Award
LCMS Festival Award
LCMS Festival Award
LCMS Festival Award
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention

Senior Violin

Annis Lee
Brooklyn Wood
Ella Yu

Iris Preston Memorial Award
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society

Unaccompanied Bach Award

Annis Lee

Schipperus Memorial Award

Elementary Cello

Samantha Lau

LCMS Festival Award

Junior Cello

Nandini Singh

LCMS Festival Award

Intermediate Cello

Violet Wood
Euri Jeong
Ava Bush
John Kim

Christopher Catchpole Award
Joan Dickson Award
Joan Dickson Award
Cello Club Award

Advanced Cello

William Voth
Annelise Balzer
Eujune Jeong

Dayton Family Award
Colin Hampton Musicianship Award
LCMS Festival Award

Senior Cello

Sabrina Juan
Roy Huang
Daniel Lee
Jeffrey Zong

Dayton Family Award
LCMS Festival Award
Ernest Collins Award
Ernest Collins Award

Viola

Joshua Kim

Joel Stobbe Viola Award

Double Bass

Lauren Lenaghan
Enoch Liu

LCMS Festival Award
LCMS Festival Award

Junior Guitar

Ashwini Kashyap

Vancouver Foundation Award

Intermediate Guitar

Miranda Chyzzy

Mr. & Dr. Poynter Award

Junior Woodwinds

Emily Choi

Carolyn Granholm Award

Intermediate Woodwinds

Colby Chambers

LCMS Festival Award

Voice

Tyler Blair
Trystan Tyldesley
Rebecca Kreklo
Kate Markwart

Dr. & Mrs. M. Richardson Award
Marilyn Ann Taylor Memorial Award
Andrew Morrison Memorial Award
Langley Community Chorus Award

Duet

Jefferson Hsu, Katherine Hsu

Mr. and Mrs. B. Hill Award

Jazz

Tamas Balai

George Preston Memorial Award

Canadian Music - Instrumental

Ashley Tang

Colin Miles Award

Special Awards

Tyler Blair

Sabrina Juan

Annis Lee

Ella Yu

Brooklyn Wood

Charmaine Yang

Maiah Balzer

E. Swanson Memorial Award

L. Tribe Musicianship Award

Ian Hampton Award

E. Lewis Award

Derek Doubleday Award

Iris Severide Memorial Award

Avison Orchestral Award

Chamber Music Festival
Concerto Competition
Section