LCMS_festival_winners
Elementary Piano

Danielle Bojkov
Jia Yang
Eva Schroeder
Makayla Carmichael

S. Magnusson Award
S. Magnusson Award sponsored by Duncan Family
LCMS Festival Award
Honourable Mention

Junior Piano

William Yu
Jeff Li
Keyin Liu
Austin Tomlinson

John & Pat Campbell Award
John & Pat Campbell Award
John & Pat Campbell Award
John & Pat Campbell Award

Intermediate Piano

Andy Liu
Kevin Liu
Isabella Tom
Ming Yuan Ma

Carolyn Twiest Award
Ronnie Cook Freeman Award
LCMS Festival Award
Aubrey Searle Award – Most Promising
Intermediate Piano

Piano 8 and under

Isabella Wen

Gail Turner Memorial Award

Advanced Piano

Ella Yu
William Qian

Doug Johnson Award
LCMS Festival Award

12 and Under Piano

Victoria Wong

LCMS Festival Award

Senior Piano

Charmaine Yang
Isabel Stanyer
Evelyn Tan
Nathan Zemp
Golden Kang
Sabrina Juan

Doug Johnson Award
Matthew D. Johnston Award
Margaret Kelley Memorial Award
James Lougheed Memorial Award
Archie Alexander Memorial Award
Mike Omelaniec Memorial Award

Chopin Award

Charmaine Yang

Dr. & Mrs. Tielens Award

Canadian Music - Advanced/Senior Piano

Isabel Stanyer

Dr. & Mrs. Lamont Award

Piano Technicians Award

Nathan Zemp
Victoria Wong

Karl Verhnjak Memorial Award
Karl verhnjak Memorial Award

Elementary Violin

Sara El-Kobtan
Lily Taylor
Kezia Paquette
Abigail Fu
Maximo Villacorta Chiu

Ronnie Cook Freeman Award
Ken & Thelma Smith Award
LCMS Festival Award
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention

Junior Violin

Melissa Jacobi
Kanjyu Gojsic
Euri Jeong

Fort Langley Community Improvement Society
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society
Honourable Mention

Intermediate Violin

Solana Bucknell
William Yu
Lucy Moon
Lucas Kim

Wendy Hamper Award
Joan Dickson Award
LCMS Festival Award
LCMS Festival Award

Advanced Violin

Ella Yu
Brooklyn Wood
Margaret Javier
Maiah Balzer
Rose oh

B. Nachtigal Award
Adrian Albulescu Memorial Scholarship Award
LCMS Festival Award
LCMS Festival Award
LCMS Festival Award

Senior Violin

Annis Lee

Iris Preston Memorial Award

Elementary Cello

Violet Wood

LCMS Festival Award

Intermediate Cello

Joshua Warren
Julia Slupski

Christopher Catchpole Award
Honourable Mention

Advanced Cello

William Voth
Daniel Lee
Eujune Jeong
Annelise Balzer

Colin Hampton Musicianship Award
Dayton Family Award
LCMS Festival Award
Honourable Mention

Senior Cello

Howard Chen
Sabrina Juan
Lina Kim
Sabrina Juan
Roy Huang
Jeffrey Zong

Dayton Family Award
LCMS Festival Award
Earnest Collins Award
Joel Stobbe Award for Popper Study
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention

Double Bass

Enoch Liu
Anthony Cook

Vancouver Foundation
LCMS Festival Award

Elementary Guitar

Ashwini Kashyap
Ming Yuan Ma

Vancouver Foundation
LCMS Festival Award

Intermediate Guitar

Miranda Chyzzy

Mr. & Dr. Poynter Award

Elementary Woodwinds

Leo Liu

Carolyn Granholm Award

Intermediate Woodwinds

Tamas Balai

LCMS Festival Award

Senior Woodwinds

Ashley Hung

LCMS Festival Award

Voice

Tyler Blair
Ellen Choi
Kate Markwart
Jesseca Mah
Annika Coombes
Kaiya Horvat

Joanne Boyd Award
Dr. & Mrs. M. Richardson Award
Andrew Morrison Memorial Award
Marilyn Ann Taylor Memorial Award
Langley Community Chorus Award
Langley community Chorus Award

Duet

Jefferson Hsu, Katherine Hsu
Montana Brister, Sara El-Kobtan

Mr. and Mrs. B. Hill Award
Honourable Mention

Jazz

Tamas Balai

George Preston Memorial Award

Canadian Music - Instrumental

Brooklyn Wood

Colin Miles Award

Special Awards

Ella Yu

Howard Chen

William Voth

Brooklyn Wood

Annis Lee

Ella Yu

Elaine Juan

E. Swanson Memorial Award

L. Tribe Musicianship Award

Ian Hampton Award

E. Lewis Award

Iris Severide Memorial Award

Schipperus Memorial Award (unaccompanied Bach)

Avison Orchestral Award

Chamber Music Festival
Concerto Competition
Section