LCMS_festival_winners
Elementary Piano

Keyin Liu
Jeff Li

Peter He
Kelly Cheng

Gail Turner Memorial Award
S. Magnusson Award sponsored by Duncan Family
S. Magnusson Award
LCMS Festival Award

Junior Piano

William Yu
Sophia Warren
Jeffrey Jiang
Kevin Liu

John & Pat Campbell Award
John & Pat Campbell Award
John & Pat Campbell Award
John & Pat Campbell Award

Intermediate Piano

Ming Yuan Ma
Naomi Welch
Mofei Lin

Liam Feng

Carolyn Twiest Award
Ronnie Cook Freeman Award
Aubrey Searle Award – Most Promising
Intermediate Piano
Honourable Mention

Advanced Piano

Sarah Yang
Isabel Stanyer
Ella Yu
Emmy Grier
Evelyn Tan

Doug Johnson Award
LCMS Festival Award
LCMS Festival Award
LCMS Festival Award
LCMS Festival Award

12 and Under Piano

Victoria Wong

Derek Doubleday Memorial Award

Senior Piano

Nathan Zemp
Maggie Lin
Julie Wu
Howard Chen
Amy Wack
Nathan Zemp
Charmaine Yang
Kelly Chan
Grace Stanyer
Angelica Chen
Sabrina Juan
Alicia Tang

Piano Technicians Award (Karl Verhnjak)
Piano Technicians Award (Karl Verhnjak)
Piano Technicians Award (James Lougheed)
Doug Johnson Award
Doug Johnson Award
Matthew D. Johnston Award
Margaret Kelley Memorial Award
Mike Omelaniec Memorial Award
Mike Omelaniec Memorial Award
Archie Alexander Memorial Award
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention

Chopin Award

Charmaine Yang
Sarah Yang
Kelly chan

Dr. & Mrs. Tielens Award
Dr. & Mrs. Tielens Award
Dr. & Mrs. Tielens Award

Canadian Music - Advanced/Senior Piano

Amy Wack
Sabrina Juan

Dr. & Mrs. Lamont Award
Kathy Bjorseth Award

Canadian Music - (other than Adv. & Senior Piano)

Liam MacIntosh

Colin Miles Award

Elementary Violin

Dena Ojaghi
Sara El-Kobtan
Andrea Ho
Melissa Jacobi

Ronnie Cook Freeman Award
Ken & Thelma Smith Award
Carolyn Granholm Award
Honourable Mention

8 and Under Violin

Ethan Cau

Joan Dickson Award

Junior Violin

Joshua Tom

William Yu

Charlotte Yu

Julianne Yu

Fort Langley Community Improvement Society
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society
Honourable Mention

Intermediate Violin

Solana Bucknell
Joshua Kim
Katherine Hsu

Wendy Hamper Award
LCMS Festival Award
LCMS Festival Award

Advanced Violin

Brooklyn Wood
Alyssa Kim

Ella Yu

Adam Schmidt

B. Nachtigal Award
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society Award
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society Award
Honourable Mention

Senior Violin

Elisabeta Hulea
Victoria Wong

Iris Preston Memorial Award
Adrian Albulescu Memorial Award

Elementary Cello

Luke Kim

Pauline R. Pasetka Award

Junior Cello

Annelise Balzer

Pauline R. Pasetka Award

Intermediate Cello

William Voth
Stephanie Yang
Vanessa Yang

Pauline R. Pasetka Award
Cello Club Award
Christopher Catchpole Award

Advanced Cello

Andrew Shin
Lina Kim
Daniel Lee

Pauline R. Pasetka Award
Colin Hampton Musicianship Award
Ian Hampton Award

Senior Cello

Liam MacInstosh
Howard Chen
Yu An Chen
Jeffrey Zong

Pauline R. Pasetka Award
Dayton Family Award
Dayton Family Award
Earnest Collins Award

Elementary Guitar

Danica Almeida

Vancouver Foundation

Junior Guitar

Miranda Chyzzy
Matteo da Sliva

Mr. & Dr. Poynter Award
Honourable Mention

Elementary Woodwinds

Rachel Kim

LCMS Festival Award

Junior Woodwinds

Colby Chambers

LCMS Festival Award

Senior Woodwinds

Ashley Hung

Dayton Family Award

Voice

Kaiya Horvat
Naomi Welch
Annabelle Avery-Girard
Tristan Tyldesley
Jordan Thompson

Dr. & Mrs. M. Richardson Award
Marilyn Ann Taylor Memorial Award
Andrew Morrison Memorial Award
Langley Community Chorus Award
Langley community Chorus Award

Duet

Jefferson Hsu, Katherine Hsu

Mr. and Mrs. B. Hill Award

Jazz

Armaan Abraham
Andrew Mack
Daniel Mao

George Preston Memorial Award
George Preston Memorial Award
Honourable Mention

Special Awards

Nicole Schmidt

Nathan Zemp

Elisabeta Hulea

Howard Chen
Liam MacIntosh & Sarah Yang

Rose Oh & Annis Lee

Sarah Yang

E. Swanson Memorial Award

L. Tribe Musicianship Award

E. Lewis Memorial Award

Schipperus Memorial Award (unaccompanied Bach)

Iris Severide Memorial Award

Avison Orchestral Award

Music Directors Award

Chamber Music Festival
Concerto Competition
Section