LCMS_festival_winners
Elementary Piano

William Yu
Jeffrey Jiang

Alice Son

Susan & Stewart Magnusson Award
S. Magnusson Award sponsored by Duncan Family
S. Magnusson Award sponsored by Duncan Family

Junior Piano

Caroline Lee
Ming Yuan Ma
Fiona Wang
Sophia Warren
Andre Horstman

John & Pat Campbell Award
John & Pat Campbell Award
John & Pat Campbell Award
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention

Intermediate Piano

Sarah Yang
Ella Yu
Seon Yoon

Amy Kim
Naomi Welch
Sabrina Chu

Carolyn Twiest Award
Award sponsored by Helen Tung
Aubrey Searle Award – Most Promising
Intermediate Piano
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention

Advanced Piano

Phillip Lee
Sabrina Juan
Isabel Stanyer

Doug Johnson Award
Award sponsored by Helen Tung
LCMS Festival 2015

Senior Piano

David Ko
Jasmine Lee
Jun Zheng
Angelica Chen

Doug Johnson Award
Archie Alexander Award
Margaret Kelley Memorial Award
Piano Technicians Award (James Lougheed Memorial)

Chopin Award

Jun Zheng

Dr. & Mrs. Tielens Award

Canadian Music - Advanced/Senior Piano

Sabrian Juan

Dr. & Mrs. Lamont Award

Canadian Music - Piano (other than Adv. & Senior)

Jeffrey Jiang

Canadian Music Award sponsored by Kathy Bjorseth

Canadian Music - Advanced & Senior Strings

Emmalene Van Meel

Award sponsored by Carolyn Granholm & Joel Stobbe

Canadian Music - Strings (other than Adv. & Senior)

Melissa Jacobi
Hiroki Gojsic

Award sponsored by Helen Tung

Elementary Violin

Dena Ojaghi
Melissa Jacobi
Kanjyu Gojsic
Sara El-Kobtan
Charlotte Yu

Ken & Thelma Smith Award
Ken & Thelma Smith Award
Ronnie Cook Freeman Award
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention

Junior Violin

Hiroki Gojsic

William Yu

Jefferson Hsu

Lucas Kim

Derek Wilson

Fort Langley Community Improvement Society
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society
Honourable Mention

Intermediate Violin

Warren Hwang
Alyssa Kim
Ella Yu
Clara Joo

Wendy Hamper Award

Advanced Violin

Charlotte Moreau

Julia Mak

Pranav Singh

Fort Langley Community Improvement Society Award
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society Award
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society Award

Senior Violin

Sarah Yang
Nicole Schmidt
Victoria Wong
Emmalene Van Meel
Honourable Mention: Greta Vande Burgt

Iris Preston Memorial Award

Elementary Cello

Howard Jeong

Pauline R. Pasetka Award

Junior Cello

William Voth

Pauline R. Pasetka Award

Intermediate Cello

Andrew Shin
Elma Vande Burgt
Daniel Lee

Pauline R. Pasetka Award
Cello Club Award
Honourable Mention

Advanced Cello

Ellen Choi
Clara Go

Pauline R. Pasetka Award
Ernest Collins Award

Senior Cello

Yu An Cheng
Polin Pan
Liam MacIntosh
Sabrina Juan

Pauline R. Pasetka Award
Dayton Family Award
Joan Dickson Award
Honourable Mention

Intermediate Guitar

Miranda Chyzzy
Arianna Almeida

Vancouver Foundation
Mr. & Mrs. Poynter Award

Junior Woodwinds

Esther Lee

Advanced Woodwinds

Brianna Wang

Senior Woodwinds

Min Whoo Lee
Daniel Mao

Voice

Emmalene Van Meel
Annabelle Avery-Girard
Naomi Welch
Gillian Hagberg
Kaiya Horvat

Dr. & Mrs. M. Richardson Award
Andrew Morrison Memorial Award
Marilyn Ann Taylor Award
Langley Community Chorus Award
Langley community Chorus Award

Duet

Angelica Chen, Kelly Chan

Mr. and Mrs. B. Hill Award

Jazz

Halla Kim
Alex Mack

George Preston Memorial Award
George Preston Memorial Award

Canadian Music - Instrumental

Howard Chen, Liam MacIntosh, Emmalene Van Meel

Colin Miles Award

Special Awards

Emmalene Van Meel

Howard Chen

Liam MacIntosh

Nicole Schmidt

Yu An Cheng
Sarah Yang

Sarah Yang
Angelica Chen

Min Whoo Lee

David Ko

Howard Chen
Nicole Schmidt

E. Swanson Memorial Award

L. Tribe Musicianship Award

Ian Hampton Award

E. Lewis Memorial Award

Colin Hampton Memorial Musicianship Award

Iris Severide Memorial Award

Schipperus Memorial Award (unaccompanied Bach)

Mike Omelaniec Memorial Award

Derek Doubleday Memorial Award

Matthew D. Johnston Memorial Award

Piano Technicians Award (Karl Verhnjak Memorial)

Avison Orchestral Award

Chamber Music Festival
Concerto Competition
Section