LCMS_festival_winners
Elementary Piano

Emma Hawkins
Grace Chu
William He
Honourable Mention:
Peter He
Fiona Wang
Kaitlyn Kim

Susan & Stewart Magnusson Award
LCMS Festival 2014 Award
LCMS Festival 2014 Award

Junior Piano

Anastasia Lee
Alexa Usher
Dorothy Kim
Amy Kim
Naomi Welch

John & Pat Campbell Award
John & Pat Campbell Award
John & Pat Campbell Award
John & Pat Campbell Award
John & Pat Campbell Award

Intermediate Piano

Joshua Kim
Ella Yu
Isabel Stanyer
Emmy Grier

Carolyn Twiest Award
Vancouver Foundation
Vancouver Foundation
Most Promising Int. Piano,
Aubrey & Barbara Searle Award

Advanced Piano

Nathan Zemp
Yilian Zhao
Grace Stanyer
Honourable Mention:
Sabrina Juan

Doug Johnson Award
Vancouver Foundation
LCMS Festival 2014 Award

Senior Piano

Ben Su
Angelica Chen

David Ko
Stephen Duncan

Honourable Mentions:
Jasmine Lee
Yu An Cheng

Doug Johnson Award
Carl Montgomery Scholarship (Donated by the Young Family)
Archie Alexander Award
Margaret Kelley Memorial Award

Chopin Award

Ben Su

Dr. & Mrs. Tielens Award

Canadian Music - Advanced/Senior Piano

Nathan Zemp

Dr. & Mrs. Lamont Award

Elementary Violin

William Yu
Joshua Tom
Dena Ojaghi
Ria Choi

Ken & Thelma Smith Award
LCMS Festival 2014 Award
LCMS Festival 2014 Award
LCMS Festival 2014 Award

Junior Violin

Jasmin Soomin Jeong

Jefferson Hsu

Hiroki Gojsic

Katherine Hsu

Fort Langley Community Improvement Society
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society

Intermediate Violin

Victoria Wong
Ella Yu
Jain Lee

Wendy Hamper Award
LCMS Festival 2014 Award
LCMS Festival 2014 Award

Advanced Violin

Michael Sun
Annis Lee
Ellen Choi

Nicole Schmidt

Betty Nachtigal Award
Betty Nachtigal Award
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society Award
Fort Langley Community Improvement Society Award

Senior Violin

Sarah Yang
Emmalene Van Meel
Sarah Choi

Iris Preston Memorial Award
Iris Preston Memorial Award
LCMS Festival 2014 Award

Unaccompanied Bach

Albert Seo

Mr. & Mrs. J. Schipperus Award

Junior Cello

William Voth
Nicholas Lago
Howard Jeong
Julia Slupski

Ernest Collins Award
LCMS Festival 2014 Award
LCMS Festival 2014 Award
LCMS Festival 2014 Award

Intermediate Cello

Michelle Bae

Cello Club Award

Advanced Cello

Liam MacIntosh
Howard Chen
Honourable Mention:
Elaine Juan
Sabrina Juan

Joan Dickson Award
Vancouver Foundation

Senior Cello

Albert Seo
Paul Williamson
Yu An Cheng

Dayton Family Award
LCMS Festival 2014 Award
LCMS Festival 2014 Award

Harp

Ida Yang
Honourable Mention:
Aliyah Unger

Christine Poulin Memorial Award

Intermediate Guitar

Justin Schramm
Jared Sidhu

Vancouver Foundation
Mr. & Mrs. Poynter Award

Intermediate Woodwinds

Judy Kim
Ashley Hung

LCMS Festival 2014 Award
LCMS Festival 2014 Award

Advanced/Senior Woodwinds

Min Whoo Lee
Charis Hammermeister
Sonny Yu
Honourable Mention:
Brianna Wang

Margaret Fleming Award
Vancouver Foundation Award
LCMS Festival 2014 Award

Voice

Stephen Duncan
Naomi Welch
Kaiya Horvat
Ariana Almeida
Honourable Mention:
Jordan Thompson

Dr. & Mrs. M. Richardson Award
Andrew Morrison Memorial Award
Marilyn Ann Taylor Award
Langley Community Chorus Award

Duet

Jasmine Lee, Samantha Lee
Honourable Mention:
Hiroki Gojsic, Gabriel Wong

Mr. and Mrs. B. Hill Award

Jazz

Brian Lee
Alex Mack

George Preston Memorial Award
George Preston Memorial Award

Sonata

Albert Seo, Paul Williamson

Friends of LCMS Award

Canadian Music other than Advanced and Senior Piano

Charis Hammermeister

Colin Miles Award

Special Awards

Emmalene Van Meel
Stephen Duncan
Charis Hammermeister
Sarah Yang
Liam MacIntosh

Paul Williamson
Yu An Cheng
Angelica Chen
David Ko
Stephen Duncan
David Ko

Ben su

E. Swanson Memorial Award
L. Tribe Musicianship Award
Ian Hampton Award
E. Lewis Memorial Award
Colin Hampton Memorial Musicianship
Award
Iris Severide Memorial Award
Schipperus Memorial Award
Mike Omelaniec Memorial Award
Derek Doubleday Memorial Award
Matthew D. Johnston Memorial Award
Piano Technicians Award (James Lougheed
Memorial)
Piano Technicians Award (Karl Verhnjak
Memorial)

Chamber Music Festival

Samantha Lee
Liam MacIntosh
Emmalene Van Meel
Golden Kang
Sarah Choi
Ellen Sea
Jasmine Lee
Sabrina Juan
Yilian Zhao
Yu Yan Cheng

Purcell String Quartet Award
Purcell String Quartet Award
Purcell String Quartet Award
George and Betty Nachtigal Award
George and Betty Nachtigal Award
George and Betty Nachtigal Award
West Coast Chamber Music Award
West Coast Chamber Music Award
West Coast Chamber Music Award
West Coast Chamber Music Award

Concerto Competition

David Ko, piano
Sarah Yang, violin